The True Cost of Collecting Revenue
Most practice owners — from dental practices to multi-specialty groups — know their rent, payroll, and malpractice premiums — but few can name their total cost to collect a dollar of revenue. That number matters most.
| Performance Tier | Cost to Collect | What It Means | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best-in-Class | 2% – 4% | Highly automated, low denial rate, experienced staff | OPTIMAL |
| Industry Standard | 3% – 5% | Well-run operation; some manual processes remain | ACCEPTABLE |
| Below Average | 6% – 9% | Excess staff, high denial rate, or outdated systems | ATTENTION NEEDED |
| Problem Territory | 10% – 14% | Significant inefficiencies; revenue leakage is high | URGENT ACTION |
Sources: HFMA, MGMA DataDive, MD Clarity RCM Metrics[1][2][6]
You employ billing staff, own your software, and manage the process directly. Costs are largely fixed regardless of revenue volume.
A third-party RCM company handles billing for a percentage of collections. Costs scale directly with revenue — lower in slow months.
| Cost Driver | Why It’s Hidden | Annual Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Denial write-offs | Spread across multiple patient accounts, never aggregated | $6K – $60K+ |
| Provider time on billing | Tracked as clinical time, not billing overhead | ~$25K/provider |
| Staff turnover | Recruiting/training costs spread across HR budget | 50–75% of salary |
| Underpayment leakage | Payer underpayments often go undetected without auditing | 2–5% of revenue |
| Clearinghouse fees | Invoiced separately from PM software | $2.4K – $6K/yr |
SKIP1: Full Cost Breakdown
A detailed look at every expense category for practices maintaining internal billing operations.
| Role | Salary Range | BLS Median (2024) | Fully Loaded (+30%) | FTEs Needed (3 providers) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Biller | $38K – $52K | $50,250 | $65,325 | 1.0 – 1.5 |
| Medical Coder | $45K – $62K | $55,970 | $72,761 | 0.5 – 1.0 |
| Billing Manager | $55K – $80K | $67,000 | $87,100 | 0 – 0.5 |
| Total Staffing (3-provider) | $83K – $142K | — | $108K – $185K | 1.5 – 3.0 FTEs |
AAPC Salary Survey shows certified coders with 3+ credentials earn up to $81,227/year — 41% more than non-certified staff.[7]Benefits and employer taxes add 25–35% on top of base salary.
| Cost Category | Solo Practice | 2–3 Providers | 4–5 Providers | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Practice Management (PM) Software | $3,600 – $9,600 | $7,200 – $19,200 | $14,400 – $38,400 | $300–$800/provider/mo |
| Clearinghouse Fees | $600 – $1,800 | $2,400 – $6,000 | $3,600 – $8,400 | $0.25–$0.50/claim |
| Patient Statements | $240 – $1,200 | $480 – $2,400 | $960 – $3,600 | Paper: $0.50–$1.50; Digital: $0.10–$0.30 |
| EHR Integration / Add-ons | $500 – $2,000 | $1,000 – $4,000 | $2,000 – $6,000 | Eligibility, ERA processing |
| Staff Training & CE | $500 – $1,000 | $1,000 – $3,000 | $2,000 – $5,000 | CPT/ICD-10 updates, compliance |
| Total Technology (Annual) | $5.4K – $15.6K | $12.1K – $34.6K | $23K – $61.4K | — |
| Practice Size | Est. Annual Collections | Total Billing Cost | Cost to Collect % | Benchmark vs. Industry |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solo (1 provider) | $400K – $700K | $45K – $80K | 8% – 14% | ABOVE BENCHMARK |
| Small Group (2–3 providers) | $900K – $1.8M | $85K – $175K | 5.7% – 11.7% | VARIABLE |
| Mid-Group (4–5 providers) | $1.8M – $3.5M | $140K – $280K | 4% – 9% | APPROACHING OPTIMAL |
| Large Group (10+ providers) | $4M – $12M | $120K – $360K | 2% – 5% | CAN BE OPTIMAL |
Note: Solo practices often have thehighestcost-to-collect ratios because fixed billing expenses cannot be spread over sufficient volume. Software Advice estimates firms with $2.5M in annual claims spend ~$120,000 on in-house billing.[9]
SKIP2: What You’re Really Paying
Understanding pricing structures, what’s included, and how to evaluate RCM vendor contracts.
| Specialty / Practice Type | Typical Rate Range | Cost at $1M Collections | Cost at $2M Collections | Why Rate Varies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Medicine / Primary Care (Solo) | 7% – 9% | $70K – $90K | $140K – $180K | Lower volume, more patient-facing work |
| Internal Medicine (2–3 providers) | 6% – 8% | $60K – $80K | $120K – $160K | Moderate complexity, predictable coding |
| Orthopedics (5+ providers) | 4.5% – 6% | $45K – $60K | $90K – $120K | Higher claim values offset volume costs |
| Mental Health / Behavioral | 7% – 10% | $70K – $100K | $140K – $200K | High denial rates, frequent auth issues |
| Cardiology | 5% – 7% | $50K – $70K | $100K – $140K | Complex coding, high-value claims |
| Urgent Care / Multi-site | 4% – 6% | $40K – $60K | $80K – $120K | High volume reduces per-claim cost |
| Hospital / Health System RCM | 2% – 4% | $200K – $400K* | $400K – $800K* | *On $10M+ revenue; volume discounts apply |
| Factor | In-House Billing | Outsourced (6.5%) | Outsourced (5%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Cost | $85K – $175K | $97,500 | $75,000 |
| Staffing Risk | High (turnover disrupts cash flow) | Low (vendor absorbs turnover) | |
| Cost in Slow Month | Fixed (no reduction) | Scales down proportionally | Scales down proportionally |
| Control Over Process | HIGH | MODERATE | |
| Coding Expertise Access | Depends on your staff | Specialized team available | |
| Denial Rate (typical) | 6% – 10% | 3% – 5% (best vendors) | |
| Break-Even vs Outsourcing | See the Calculator tab for your personalized break-even analysis | ||
Outsourced RCM firms collect 70% vs. 60% for in-house teams on average, per CareCloud analysis — a gap that can offset a higher billing rate.[9]
The Hidden Costs Most Practices Miss
These losses don’t appear on any invoice — but they directly reduce your bottom line. Quantifying them is the first step to recovering lost revenue.
KPI Benchmarks: How Does Your Practice Compare?
Key performance indicators from HFMA, MGMA, and leading RCM research organizations. Track these monthly — they’re the vital signs of your revenue cycle.[2][6][10]
| KPI | Best-in-Class | Industry Standard | Alert Threshold | How to Calculate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost to Collect | 2% – 3% | 3% – 5% | > 8% | Total billing expenses ÷ net collections |
| Days in A/R | < 30 days | 31 – 40 days | > 50 days | Net A/R ÷ avg daily net revenue |
| Denial Rate | < 3% | 5% – 8% | > 10% | $ denied ÷ $ submitted × 100 |
| Net Collection Rate | 97% – 99% | 95% – 96% | < 90% | Payments ÷ net charges × 100 |
| Clean Claim Rate | ≥ 98% | 95% | < 90% | Claims auto-processed ÷ total claims |
| A/R Over 90 Days | < 10% | 10% – 12% | > 25% | 90+ day A/R ÷ total A/R × 100 |
| Bad Debt Ratio | < 1% | 1% – 3% | > 5% | Bad debt ÷ gross revenue × 100 |
| Registration Accuracy | ≥ 97% | 95% | < 90% | Accurate registrations ÷ total registrations |
Cost-to-Collect Calculator
Enter your practice’s billing data to calculate your current cost-to-collect, compare against benchmarks, and see your break-even point for outsourcing.
Budget Planning & Optimization Tips
Proven strategies for managing billing costs effectively — regardless of whether you bill in-house or outsource.
| Scenario | Recommendation | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| In-house cost-to-collect < 5%, denial rate < 4% | KEEP IN-HOUSE | Your operation is already performing well. Outsourcing would likely increase costs without proportional improvement. |
| In-house cost-to-collect > 8% | OUTSOURCE | Even a 6.5% outsourced rate saves 1.5%+ of collections. At $1.5M, that’s $22,500+ per year. |
| Biller just left or practice is growing fast | CONSIDER OUTSOURCING | Outsourcing eliminates turnover disruption risk and provides immediate expertise without a 3-month ramp-up. |
| Solo practice or < $700K collections | OUTSOURCE LIKELY BETTER | Fixed in-house costs at low volume almost always produce a cost-to-collect above 10%. Outsourcing scales with revenue. |
| 10+ providers with stable, experienced billing team | HYBRID MODEL | In-house team handles routine billing; outsource specialized services (credentialing, complex appeals, prior auth). |
Sources & References
This guide cites peer-reviewed publications, government data, and authoritative industry bodies. All figures reflect the most recent available data as of 2024–2025.
Disclaimer:This guide is for educational and informational purposes only. Financial benchmarks and cost estimates reflect industry averages and may vary significantly based on practice specialty, geographic region, payer mix, staffing structure, and individual operational circumstances. Always consult a qualified healthcare financial advisor or revenue cycle consultant before making significant changes to your billing operations. All data sourced from publicly available research as of 2024–2025.