Internal Medicine Revenue Cycle

Internal Medicine Revenue Cycle Management: AR Days, Collection Rate, and Performance Benchmarks

Internal medicine revenue cycle benchmarks: AR days, net collection rate, denial rate, and how MMBS helps practices hit 28-32 day AR cycles vs the 45-55 day industry average.

Internal Medicine Revenue Cycle Management: AR Days, Collection Rate, and Performance Benchmarks
01

Internal medicine AR days average 45-55 days industry-wide; MMBS clients average 28-32 days through clean claim automation.

02

CCM under-billing (CPT 99490) is the largest revenue leakage source for internal medicine practices with chronic patient panels.

03

A 12-18% E/M undercoding rate is common in internal medicine; retrospective audits recover $38.51 per corrected claim.

04

Claims aged 61-90 days denied and unworked have under 50% recovery; denial management must prioritize by payer deadline, not dollar amount.

Overview

Why Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Revenue Cycle Teams Need a Better Workflow

This guide breaks the work into the coding, documentation, payer, and collections details that most directly shape reimbursement outcomes for Internal Medicine teams.

Why Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Revenue Cycle Teams Need a Better Workflow
Challenges

Common Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Revenue Cycle Challenges We Solve

Every Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Revenue Cycle team deals with payer delays, coding nuance, and collection leakage.

Internal medicine AR days average 45-55 days industry-wide; MMBS clients average 28-32 days through clean claim automation.

The workflow has to support this issue before claim submission, or it turns into avoidable rework after the payer responds.

CCM under-billing (CPT 99490) is the largest revenue leakage source for internal medicine practices with chronic patient panels.

When this area is inconsistent, denial rate, payment timing, and staff follow-up effort all get worse at the same time.

A 12-18% E/M undercoding rate is common in internal medicine; retrospective audits recover $38.51 per corrected claim.

Tight documentation and coding controls here usually improve both reimbursement accuracy and operational speed.

Claims aged 61-90 days denied and unworked have under 50% recovery; denial management must prioritize by payer deadline, not dollar amount.

This is one of the first places revenue leakage shows up when specialty billing habits are not standardized.

Services

Complete Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Revenue Cycle Resources

Support spans the full revenue cycle.

CPT Codes

Billing Process

Claim Denials

Outsourcing

Coding Guide

Internal Medicine Billing Hub

Coverage

Serving Internal Medicine Billing Teams Nationwide

We support independent practices and growing provider organizations.

Internal Medicine private practices

Internal Medicine multisite groups

Internal Medicine billing managers

Internal Medicine owners and operators

Guide

The Complete Guide to Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Revenue Cycle

Internal medicine revenue cycle management (RCM) covers every financial process from patient registration to final payment posting: eligibility verification, charge capture, claims submission, denial management, and accounts receivable (AR) follow-up. High-performing internal medicine practices maintain net collection rates above 96% and AR days below 35. Most practices fall short because the E/M-heavy mix of codes creates downcoding risk, chronic care management billing goes uncaptured, and denial management is reactive rather than systematic.

Key Performance Indicators for Internal Medicine RCM

Four KPIs define revenue cycle health for internal medicine practices. First, AR days (days in accounts receivable) measures how long it takes from date of service to cash collection. The industry average for internal medicine is 45-55 days. MMBS clients average 28-32 AR days by front-loading eligibility checks and submitting clean claims on the first pass. Second, the clean claim rate measures the percentage of claims that pass all edits and are accepted by the payer on first submission. Internal medicine practices with manual charge capture average 87-91% clean claim rates; MMBS clients average 98.2% through automated scrubbing and coder QA protocols.

Third, the net collection rate measures the percentage of collectible revenue actually collected after contractual adjustments. A net collection rate below 94% signals revenue leakage from write-offs, timely filing losses, or underpayments that were not appealed. Internal medicine practices typically target 95-97%. Fourth, the denial rate measures the percentage of submitted claims denied on first submission. The industry average for internal medicine is 7%; MMBS-managed practices maintain denial rates below 4% through proactive eligibility and authorization workflows.

Revenue Leakage Sources in Internal Medicine Billing

Chronic care management under-billing is the largest single source of revenue leakage in internal medicine. A practice with 400 qualifying CCM patients (two or more chronic conditions) who bills CPT 99490 only 60% of eligible months loses approximately $104,688 per year in uncaptured revenue (400 patients x 40% missed months x $43.62 x 12 months / 2 for partial year). Most practices fail to capture CCM charges because there is no workflow to document and bill non-face-to-face time monthly.

E/M downcoding is the second major leakage source. When a provider documents a 99215 encounter but the coder downgrades it to 99214 due to insufficient MDM documentation, the practice loses approximately $38.51 per claim. Across 50 claims per week, that is $100,126 in annual lost revenue. MMBS coding audits reveal that 12-18% of internal medicine E/M claims are initially coded at a lower level than the documentation supports, and are recovered through retrospective audit and resubmission.

The third leakage source is preventive care billing errors: billing CPT preventive codes (99395) for Medicare patients instead of G0438/G0439, or billing a second AWV within the same benefit year. Both errors result in denials that require corrected claim resubmission and delay payment by 30-45 days on average.

AR Aging Analysis: Where Internal Medicine Revenue Gets Stuck

Claims aged 31-60 days that have not received a payer response (no ERA, no acknowledgment) indicate a submission failure. The claim was never received by the payer or was rejected at the clearinghouse. Internal medicine billing teams should run weekly rejection reports from the clearinghouse (Change Healthcare, Waystar, or Availity) to catch rejected claims before they age past the timely filing deadline.

Claims aged 61-90 days that were denied and not yet worked represent the highest write-off risk category. CO-4 and CO-16 denials corrected and resubmitted within 60 days have a 90%+ recovery rate. The same denials worked at 90+ days have under 50% recovery due to appeal window expirations. MMBS billing teams prioritize denial worklists by payer filing deadline, not by dollar amount, to protect recovery rates across all claim types.

Benchmarking: Internal Medicine vs MMBS Performance

Benchmarking internal medicine RCM performance against national averages and against MMBS client data reveals the size of the improvement opportunity. National data from the Medical Group Management Association (MGMA) shows median AR days of 49 for internal medicine; median net collection rate of 95.2%; and median denial rate of 6.8%. MMBS internal medicine clients average 30 AR days, 97.1% net collection rate, and 3.8% denial rate. The gap between median industry performance and MMBS client performance is equivalent to $85,000-$140,000 in additional annual collections for a practice billing 250 encounters per month.

Frequently Asked Questions About Internal Medicine Revenue Cycle Management

What are the target AR days for a high-performing internal medicine practice?

A high-performing internal medicine practice maintains AR days between 28-35 days. The industry median is 45-55 days per MGMA benchmarking data. Achieving sub-35 AR days requires clean claim rates above 97%, same-day eligibility verification, and a denial management workflow that works all denials within 48 hours of receipt.

How does chronic care management billing affect internal medicine revenue cycle performance?

CPT 99490 (Chronic Care Management) generates recurring monthly revenue of $43.62 per patient for each month at least 20 minutes of non-face-to-face care is documented. Internal medicine practices with 200+ qualifying patients who consistently bill 99490 can add $85,000-$125,000 in annual revenue. Inconsistent CCM billing is one of the top revenue leakage sources in internal medicine RCM.

What is a healthy denial rate for an internal medicine practice?

A denial rate below 5% is the target for internal medicine practices. The industry average is 7%. Denial rates above 10% indicate systemic issues in authorization management, charge capture, or documentation quality. MMBS internal medicine clients average 3.8% denial rates through proactive eligibility, authorization, and coder QA workflows.

How does undercoding affect internal medicine net collection rates?

Undercoding, selecting a lower-level E/M code than the documentation supports, reduces net collection rates without appearing as a denial. A practice that codes 12% of its 99215-eligible encounters as 99214 loses $38.51 per claim. Across 200 monthly encounters, that represents approximately $11,082 per month in foregone revenue that never appears in the denial queue or AR report.

Internal Medicine RCM Benchmarks: Industry vs MMBS

KPI Industry Median (MGMA) MMBS Client Average
AR Days 45-55 days 28-32 days
Clean Claim Rate 87-91% 98.2%
Net Collection Rate 95.2% 97.1%
Denial Rate 6.8-7% 3.8%
First-Pass Resolution Rate 72% 85%+
Annual Revenue per Provider $485,000 (median) $530,000+ (MMBS avg)
Common Questions

Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Revenue Cycle FAQ

Answers to the questions practice owners ask most often.

A high-performing internal medicine practice maintains AR days between 28-35 days. The industry median is 45-55 days per MGMA benchmarking data. Achieving sub-35 AR days requires clean claim rates above 97%, same-day eligibility verification, and a denial management workflow that works all denials within 48 hours of receipt.

CPT 99490 generates recurring monthly revenue of $43.62 per patient for each month at least 20 minutes of non-face-to-face care is documented. Internal medicine practices with 200+ qualifying patients who consistently bill 99490 can add $85,000-$125,000 in annual revenue. Inconsistent CCM billing is one of the top revenue leakage sources in internal medicine RCM.

A denial rate below 5% is the target for internal medicine practices. The industry average is 7%. Denial rates above 10% indicate systemic issues in authorization management, charge capture, or documentation quality. MMBS internal medicine clients average 3.8% denial rates through proactive eligibility, authorization, and coder QA workflows.

Undercoding reduces net collection rates without appearing as a denial. A practice that codes 12% of its 99215-eligible encounters as 99214 loses $38.51 per claim. Across 200 monthly encounters, that represents approximately $11,082 per month in foregone revenue that never appears in the denial queue or AR aging report.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Start Billing Smarter for Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Revenue Cycle

Get a revenue review and a clear action plan tailored to your practice.

HIPAA Compliant · No Upfront Fees · No Long-Term Contracts